GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V., located at Gasthuisstraat 140

5171 GJ, Kaatsheuvel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

guesthousehotel.nl
Gasthuisstraat 140

5171 GJ Kaatsheuvel +31 (0)416 273 567

 

Coen Schelfhorst is the Data Protection Officer at GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. He can be reached via coen@guesthousehotels.nl

 

Personal data that we process

 

GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or you provide this data to us yourself.

 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

 

It is not the intention of our website and/or service to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have consent from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We would therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that consent, please contact us via info@guesthousehotel.nl and we will delete this information.

 

The purpose and basis on which we process personal data

 

GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

 

Automated decision-making

 

GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. does not take decisions about matters that could have (considerable) consequences for people on the basis of automated processing. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V.) being involved.

 

Cookies or similar technologies that we use

 

GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved is the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when first visiting this website. GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that your preferred settings, for example, are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website works properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that monitor your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customised content and advertisements.

 

We have already informed you about these cookies when you first visit our website and have requested your consent for the placement thereof.

 

You can opt out of cookies by setting up your Internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. In addition, you can also use your browser settings to delete all information that was previously saved.

 

For an explanation, please see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ (information in Dutch).

[render_cookies_list]

 

Inspecting, modifying or deleting data

 

You are entitled to inspect, correct or delete personal data. In addition, you are entitled to revoke your possible consent for the data processing or to lodge an objection against the processing of your personal data by GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. and you have a right to data portability. That means that you can submit a request with us to send the personal data about you that we have in a computer file to you or another organisation specified by you.

 

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data, or a request for revocation of your consent or an object to the processing of your personal data to info@guesthousehotel.nl.

 

In order to be certain that the request for inspection is made by you, we kindly request that you send a copy of your identity document together with the request. Blacken out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

 

GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory body: the Dutch Data Protection Authority. That is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons (information in Dutch).

 

How we protect your personal data

 

GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to combat misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you believe that your data is not properly protected or there is evidence of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to info@guesthousehotel.nl.

 

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP Address
  • Details about your activities on our website
  • Details about your surfing behaviour across various websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and type of device
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary in order to be able to provide our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to use this to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the objectives for which your data is collected.

We use the following storage periods for the following (categories of) personal data: 50 months

 

GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your data. GuestHouse Hotel Kaatsheuvel B.V. shall remain responsible for such processing.

 

Cookies are also placed by third parties on this website. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below you will find an overview:

 

[ultimate_gdpr_myaccount]

Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.

TLS (previously SSL): we send your data via a secure Internet connection. This is illustrated by both the ‘https’ and the padlock icon the in the address bar.

DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three Internet standards that we use in order to prevent you from receiving emails in our name that contain viruses, that are spam or that are intended to acquire personal (login) data.